Home
Welcome to Ashburn Elite (AE) home on the web!
National Champion - Langston 55 m

Hello 

 

 

Ashburn Fall Track Program
Speed, Technique & Strength Training


(Lead by Ashburn Elite's & Sports9's USATF College Certified Coaches)
 
The program will focus on strength as it relates to sprinting and explosive muscle development. Athletes will also master proper sprinting technique & mechanics, rate of force production and drills to develop the ability to recruit fast-twitch muscle fiber for dramatic improvements in their ability to accelerate. In addition, we will offer unique quickness and reaction drills and exercises that are proven to transform the athletes overall footwork and increase overall power output.  
 
Skills developed from this program will benefit athletes in Track and Field as well as other sports such as football, soccer, lacrosse and basketball. Moreover, a higher emphasis will be given on core strength, increased flexibility as well as understanding of body mechanics and over all muscle recover and nutrition.
 
 
 
 
Fall Youth Track Program- Grades 1-8
 
 
 
Dates:
 
Block 1  -  September 4 - September 28 - $125
 
Monday and Wednesday: 6:30 - 7:45pm
Saturday 10:00 - 11:15am
 
Block 2  -  October 7 - October 30 - $125
 
Monday and Wednesday: 6:00 - 7:15pm
Saturday 10:00 - 11:15am
 

Location: Discovery Elementary

 
 
 
Fall High School Track Program - Grades 9-12
 
Monday and Wednesday: 6:30 - 7:45pm
Saturday 10:00 - 11:15am
 
Dates:
 
Block 1  -  September 4 - September 28 - $125
 
Monday and Wednesday: 6:30 - 7:45pm
Saturday 10:00 - 11:15am
 
Block 2  -  October 7 - October 30 - $125
 
Monday and Wednesday: 6:00 - 7:15pm
Saturday 10:00 - 11:15am
 

Location: Discovery Elementary

 
 
 
Registration:  Click here to Register

 

 

 

 

Ashburn Elite Athletes Bring Home 77 Medals and Set 3 Meet Records at the AAU Indoor National Championship 
 

83 Ashburn Elite athletes participated in the 2019 AAU Indoor National Championship from March 8 -10, 2019 against approximately 2500 top athletes from across the United States and Canada.  Ashburn Elite athletes’ dominated and medaled in all areas – Short, Mid and Long Distance, Field Events, Relays and Hurdles.   Madelyn Ramirez, 9yrs old, broke the Nationals meet record in the 1500 by 18 seconds and set the 800m record. Her teammate Emily Gordon, 9 yrs old, finished 2nd in the 1500 and also broke the old National Record.  The 15-16 year old Girls 4 x 800 relay team (Kendall Garza, Ashleigh Wingate, Sadie Dillard & Finley Cox) also set the National Meet record.

 

2019 AAU Indoor National Championship Medalist

Youth

High School

3 Medals

Madelyn Ramirez – 800m, 1500 & 4 x 400

Kendall Garza – 800m, 4 x 400 & 4 X 800

 

Giovanni Wearing – Hurdles, 4 x 200 & 4 x 400

 

Ashleigh Wingate – 400m, 4 x 400 & 4 x 800

 

 

2 Medals

Brinley Bryan – 4 x 200 & 4 x 400

DJ Cobbs – 60m & 4 x 200

Emily Gordon – 800m & 1500m

Oom Dyer – Hurdles & 4 x 200

Bryce Scholz – 1500m & 3000m

Kaitlyn Greene – High Jump & 4 x 200

Johanna Stuard – High Jump & Shot Put

Joey Hoyler – 4 x 200 & 4 x 400

Lauren Thomas – Hurdles & 4 x 400

Nicolas Janis – 4 x 200 & 4 x 400

Ashleigh Vizek – 200m & 4 x 400

Nolan Park – 4 x 200 & 4 x 400

 

Natasha Rivera – 4x200 & 4 x 400

 

Jeremiah Robinson – 4 x 200 & 4 x 400

 

 

1 Medal

Lorelei Bangit – 4 x 400

Yukorah Bass – 4 x 200

Anthony Ciccone – 1500m

Gabrielle Brohard – 4 x 200

Conrad Cliff – 4 x 200

Isabelle Dorre – 4 x 200

Finley Cox – 4 x 800

Oom Dyer  –  4 x 200

Sadie Dillard – 4 x 800

Chandler Galloway – 4 x 400

Jimmy Dunlavy – 1500m

Sarah Kincaid – 4 x 200

Asia Fingall – 4x400

David Lavine -  4 x 400

Kyle Galloway – 4 x 200

Michael Mishor Ben-Avi – Shot Put

Zoe Galloway – 4 x 200

Christian Murrell – 4 x 200

Morgan Greene – 400m

Aidan Nathan – 3000m

Rachael Keller – 3000m

Riley Park – 4 x 200

Arial Kennedy – Shot Put

Olivia Rose – High Jump

Lauren Lucas – 4 x 400

Callie Scholz – 3000m

Bethany Maynard – 3000

L.T. Wallace – Shot Put

Amaiya Newton – Hurdles

Christina Yang – 3000m

Ellory Ridenour – 4 x 400

 

David Robinson – 4 x 200

 

Nina Simpson – High Jump

 

Alexander Sikandar – 4 x 200

 

Zevonn Sledd – 4 x 400

 

 

 

 

The Ashburn Elite Track Club is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.
 
Ashburn Elite Athletes in the News

 

PRE-SEASON TRAINING

NEXT LEVEL
 High School & Youth

Speed & Strength Training

Get an early start. This program is designed for the serious athlete who wishes to significantly improve their athletic competence and is considered supplemental training to the normal Track and Field seasons training and conditioning. 

Programs offered:

  • High School Speed Training

  • Youth Speed Training

  • ​Hurdle Training

  • Long Jump Training

Fall Dates coming soon